MENÜ

Die Roten Bullen on international duty

A look at who will be in international action this summer | Lukas Klostermann and Germany U21s ended up as runners-up to Spain in the U21 European Championship | Marcelo Saracchi lost 5-4 on penalties to Peru in the Copa América Quarter-finals with Uruguay | Laimer makes Austria debut and scores | Orban scores brace for Hungary | Cunha top scorer with four goals as Brazil win Maurice Revello tournament

The Bundesliga season might be over, but for some of the RBL squad, there's still football yet to be played. 

Timo Werner, Lukas Klostermann and Marcel Halstenberg were all called up to the Germany senior team again as they collected maximum points on the journey to Euro 2020 qualification. Seven other Leipzig players were also involved in Euro qualifying. Meanwhile, Matheus Cunha had his shooting boots on in the Maurice Revello tournament, finishing as top scorer with four goals as Brazil won the trophy.

Marcelo Saracchi and Uruguay have their eyes set on lifting the Copa América trophy, while Amadou Haidara will look to win the Africa Cup of Nations with Mali. Lukas Klostermann is looking to win the U21 European Championship trophy playing for the Germany U21s.

OVERVIEW OF OUR PLAYERS ON INTERNATIONAL DUTY

  • Timo Werner (Germany)
  • Marcel Halstenberg (Germany)
  • Lukas Klostermann (Germany & Germany U21)
  • Stefan Ilsanker (Austria)
  • Konrad Laimer (Austria)
  • Marcel Sabitzer (Austria)
  • Yussuf Poulsen (Denmark)
  • Péter Gulácsi (Hungary)
  • Willi Orban (Hungary)
  • Yvon Mvogo (Switzerland)
  • Marcelo Saracchi (Uruguay)
  • Emil Forsberg (Sweden)
  • Matheus Cunha (Brazil U23)
  • Ibrahima Konaté (France U21)
  • Dayot Upamecano (France U21)
  • Amadou Haidara (Mali)

Find out when the lads are playing below.

Timo Werner, Lukas klostermann & Marcel halstenberg:

 

  • European Championship Qualification:
    Belarus 0–2 Germany
    Borisov-Arena | Borisov
    Saturday, 08.06.2019, 20:45 CEST
     
  • European Championship Qualification:
    Germany 8–0 Estonia
    Coface Arena | Mainz
    Tuesday, 11.06.2019, 20:45 CEST

    Timo Werner scored and Marcel Halstenberg got an assist in Germany's 8-0 thrashing of Estonia.
Image
Leipzig captain Willi Orban scored twice as Hungary won in Azerbaijan

Péter Gulácsi & Willi orban:

 

  • European Championship Qualification:
    Azerbaijan 1-3 Hungary
    Bakcell Arena | Baku
    Saturday, 08.06.2019, 21:00 CEST

    Captain Willi Orban scored twice to help Hungary to victory.
     
  • European Championship Qualification:
    Hungary 1–0 Wales
    Groupama Aréna | Budapest
    Tuesday, 11.06.2019, 20:45 CEST

Stefan Ilsanker, konrad Laimer & Marcel sabitzer:

 

  • European Championship Qualification:
    Austria 1-0 Slovenia
    Wörthersee Stadion | Klagenfurt
    Friday, 07.06.2019, 20:45 CEST
     
  • European Championship Qualification:
    Republic of North Macedonia 1-4 Austria
    Telekom Arena | Skopje
    Monday, 10.06.2019, 20:45 CEST

    Konrad Laimer was involved in the build-up to Austria's fourth goal - a North Macedonia own goal.
Image
Yussuf Poulsen scored as Denmark eased to a home Euro 2020 qualifier victory against Georgia.

Yussuf Poulsen:

 

  • European Championship Qualification
    Denmark 1-1 Ireland
    Parken | Copenhagen
    Friday, 07.06.2019, 20:45 CEST
     
  • European Championship Qualification
    Denmark 5-1 Georgia
    Parken | Copenhagen
    Monday, 10.06.2019, 20:45 CEST

    Yussuf Poulsen scored as Denmark cruised to victory.

Emil Forsberg:

 

  • European Championship Qualification
    Sweden 3-0 Malta
    Friends Arena | Solna
    Friday, 07.06.2019, 20:45 CEST
     
  • European Championship Qualification
    Spain 3-0 Sweden
    Santiago-Bernabéu | Madrid
    Monday, 10.06.2019, 20:45 CEST

marcelo saracchi:

 

  • Friendly:
    Uruguay 3-0 Panama
    Estadio Centenario | Montevideo
    Saturday, 08.06.2019, 02:00 CEST
     
  • Copa América Group Phase:
    Uruguay 4–0 Ecuador
    Mineirão | Belo Horizonte
    Monday, 17.06.2019, 00:00 CEST
     
    Uruguay 2–2 Japan
    Areno do Gremio | Salvador
    Friday, 21.06.2019, 01:00 CEST
     
    Chile 0–1 Uruguay
    Maracana | Rio de Janeiro
    Tuesday, 25.06.2019, 01:00 CEST
  • Copa América Quarterfinals:

              Uruguay 0-0 Peru (4-5 penalties)
              Fonte Nova | Salvador
              Saturday, 29.06.2019, 21:00 CEST

Yvon Mvogo:

 

  • UEFA Nations League Semi-final:
    Portugal 3-1 Switzerland
    Estádio do Dragão | Porto
    Wednesday, 05.06.2019

     
  • UEFA Nations League Third Place Play-Off:
    Switzerland 0-0 England (England win 6-5 on penalties)
    Estadio Dom-Alfonso-Henriques | Guimaraes

     

Matheus Cunha:

 

  • Maurice Revello Tournament, Group Stage:
    Brazil U23 4-0 Guatemala U23
    Sunday, 02.06.2019, Aubagne

    France U18 0-4 Brazil U23
    Wednesday, 05.06.2019, Salon de Provence

    Brazil U23 5-0 Qatar U23
    Saturday, 08.06.2019, 17:30 CEST, Vitrolles
     
  • Maurice Revello Tournament, Semifinal
    Brazil U23 2-0 Ireland U23
    Wednesday, 12.06.2019, 17:30 CEST
     
  • Maurice Revello Tournament, Final
    Brazil U23 2-1 Japan U23
    Saturday, 15.06.2019, 16:30 CEST

    Matheus Cunha finished as the tournament's top scorer with four goals, as Brazil won the Maurice Revello Cup.

 

Ibrahima Konaté & Dayot Upamecano:

  • Friendly:
    France U21 3-0 Belgium U21
    Monday, 03.06.2019, Le Mans
     
  • Friendly:
    Austria U21 3-1 France U21
    Tuesday, 11.06.2019, Hartberg
     
  • U21 European Championship, Group Stage:
    England U21 1-2 France U21
    Tuesday, 18.06.2019, Cesena

    Both Dayot and Ibou started as France won 2-1 in dramatic fashion against England.

    France U21 1-0 Croatia U21
    Friday, 21.06.2019, San Marino

    Dayot and Ibou both started again, doing brilliantly to keep a clean sheet against a strong Croatia side.

    France U21 0-0 Romania U21
    Monday, 24.06.2019, Cesena

    U21 European Championship, Semi-finals:
    Spain U21 4-1 France U21
    Thursday, 27.06.2019, Stadium Citta del Tricolore

 

 tyler adams
 

  • Tyler was due to play in the CONCACAF Gold Cup for the USA team, but was ruled out of the tournament with an adductor injury. We wish Tyler all the best in his recovery.

Lukas Klostermann (U21s):

  • UEFA U21 European Championship, Group Stage:
    Germany U21 3-1 Denmark U21
    Dacia Arena | Udine
    Monday, 17.06.19, 21:00 CEST

    Germany U21 6-1 Serbia U21
    Stadio Nereo Rocco | Trieste
    Thursday, 20.06.19, 21:00 CEST

    Germany U21 1-1 Austria U21
    Dacia Arena | Udine
    Sunday, 23.06.19, 21:00 CEST

    UEFA U21 European Championship, Semi-finals:
    Germany U21 4-2 Romania U21
    Renato Dall'Ara | Bologna
    Thursday, 27.06.19, 18:00 CEST

    UEFA U21 European Championship, Final:
    Germany U21 1-2 Spain U21
    Friuli | Udine
    Sunday, 30.06.19, 20:45 CEST

    Lukas started every game, playing the full 90 minutes in each.

 

Amadou haidara

  • Africa Cup of Nations, Group Stage:
    Mali 4-1 Mauritania
    New Suez Stadium | Suez
    Monday, 24.06.19, 22:00 CEST

    Tunisia 1-1 Mali
    New Suez Stadium | Suez
    Friday, 28.06.19, 16:30 CEST 

    Angola - Mali
    Ismailia Stadium | Ismailia
    Tuesday, 02.07.19, 21:00 CEST

Summer ready

related articles

×